Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary School
[…] The court rejected defendants’ argument that because plaintiff never provided her vaccination status, they could not have used such medical information. The court reasoned that plaintiff’s refusal to provide her vaccination status resulted in a determination that plaintiff was unvaccinated, “which is, to a degree, ‘medical information’ [regarding] [p]laintiff[’s] medical history or treatment as it was in Loder and Kao.” However, the court agreed with defendants’ alternative argument that 8. subdivision (c)(1) of section 56.20 (section 56.20(c)(1)) contained a built-in defense for disclosure of medical information when “compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law” (§ 56.20(c)(1)). For the same reasons discussed for the section 56.20(b) cause of action, the court found “as a matter of law, that [d]efendants were compelled to take the actions described in the complaint by the Order and therefore have an applicable defense to this cause of action.”