Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary School
[…] Plaintiff filed the instant complaint less than two weeks later. The complaint asserts two causes of action under the CMIA: (1) discrimination due to plaintiff’s refusal to authorize a release of her medical information, in violation of section 56.20, subdivision (b) (section 56.20(b));4 and (2) unauthorized use of her medical information, in violation of section 56.20, subdivision (c) (section 56.20(c)).5 Demurrer and Trial Court Ruling Defendants demurred, arguing the section 56.20(b) discrimination cause of action failed because defendants “took such action as [was] necessary in the absence of medical information due to [p]laintiff’s refusal to sign an authorization,” invoking the Public Health Order and the second sentence of section 56.20(b). Defendants argued the 4 Section 56.20(b) reads in full: “(b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part.” (§ 56.20(b).) 5 Section 56.20(c) reads, in relevant part: “(c) No employer shall use, disclose, or knowingly permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information which the employer possesses pertaining to its employees without the patient having first signed an authorization under [s]ection 56.11 or [s]ection 56.21 permitting such use or disclosure, except as follows: “(1) The information may be disclosed if the disclosure is compelled by judicial or administrative process or by any other specific provision of law.” (§ 56.20(c).) 6. section 56.20(c) unauthorized use cause of action failed because, first, they did not “use” plaintiff’s medical information, plaintiff never having provided her vaccination or testing status, and even assuming they had, their use of that information “was compelled by … [a]