Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary School
[…] The trial court, somewhat equivocally, rejected this argument, reasoning that plaintiff’s refusal to provide her vaccination status resulted in a determination that plaintiff was unvaccinated, “which is, to a degree, ‘medical information’ [regarding] [her] medical history or treatment as it was in Loder and Kao.” Defendants did not renew this 14 Defendants do not identify any other applicable exception under section 56.20(c), nor do we see how any of its other three subparagraphs would apply. We note, however, that the language of section 56.20(b)’s necessity exception indicates that it applies across all subdivisions within section 56.20. (See § 56.20(b) [“nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part” (italics added)].)