Rossi v. Sequoia Union Elementary School
[…] Cole (1996) 49 Cal.App.4th 402, 425.) 11. 1. The Section 56.20(b) Discrimination Claim Section 56.20(b) consists of two sentences—the first a prohibition on discrimination, and the second a “necessity” exception: “(b) No employee shall be discriminated against in terms or conditions of employment due to that employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part. However, nothing in this section shall prohibit an employer from taking such action as is necessary in the absence of medical information due to an employee’s refusal to sign an authorization under this part.” (§ 56.20(b).) The term “authorization” features heavily in the CMIA, and it is defined as a written document permitting a health care provider8 or an employer to disclose one’s medical information to others.9 (See §§ 56.05, subd. (a), 56.11 [providers], 56.21 [employers].)