Davis Boat Manufacturing-Nordic, Inc. v. Smith
[…] (Oshkosh Waterworks Co. v. Oshkosh (1903) 187 U.S. 437, 439; accord, Severns v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 1209, 1222.) Here, while section 699.730 generally prohibits the forced sale of a judgment debtor’s principal place of residence to satisfy a consumer debt, the provision does not preclude the seizure and sale of a debtor’s personal property and real property other than the principal place of residence. (See § 695.010, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided by law, all property of the judgment debtor is subject to enforcement of a money judgment.”].) Other methods of recovery—such as wage garnishment (see § 706.010 et seq.) and levying upon deposit accounts (see § 700.140)— are left intact. Since section 699.730 does not “change any obligations in the contract” (Severns v.