In re J.P.
[…] The court, citing In re J.B. (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 410 (J.B.) and People v. Marsh (1984) 36 Cal.3d 134 (Marsh), concluded that its power to dismiss the entire petition included the power to dismiss portions of it, granted the People’s motion, dismissed the third offense, and committed J.P. to an SYTF. ANALYSIS On appeal, J.P. makes the same argument he did to the juvenile court: that the court lacked authority under section 782 to dismiss just one allegation in the petition and could dismiss only the entire petition. Under section 875, a “court may order that a ward who is 14 years of age or older be committed to a secure youth treatment facility . . . if the ward meets” certain criteria. (§ 875, subd. (a).) Two of these requirements are at issue here. First, the juvenile must be “adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707.” (§ 875, subd. (a)(1).) The second requirement is that the relevant adjudication must be “the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated.” (§ 875, subd.