In re Andres R.
[…] (c).)” (Id. at p. 679.) In some cases, California law requires DPSS to do more as part of its initial inquiry. Specifically, under section 224.2(b), “[i]f a child is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department pursuant to section 306,” DPSS must ask “extended family members” about the child’s Indian status.4 Section 306 authorizes a social worker to take a child into temporary custody “without a warrant” in emergency situations, namely, when “the social worker has reasonable cause to believe that the child has an immediate need for medical care or is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse or the physical environment poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety.” (§ 306, subd. (a)(2).) Peace officers may also take children into temporary custody without a warrant when similar exigent circumstances exist (§§ 305, 305.6, subd.