In re Andres R.
[…] Indeed, parental absence is one of the criteria for warrantless removal under both the BIA 38 guidelines and California law. (BIA guidelines, at p. 24 [warrantless removal is permitted “when a young child is left without care or adequate supervision”]; § 305, subd. (a) [warrantless removal is authorized if “the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child’s health or safety”].)