In re Andres R.
[…] (Delila D., at p. 971 [“When a child is removed by warrant, the taking is authorized by section 340, and the holding or maintaining in custody is authorized by section 306, subdivision (a)(1)”].) Consequently, Delila D.’s interpretation gives rise to the same putative problem as Robert F.’s—section 315 does not require detention hearings for children taken into custody pursuant to protective custody warrants, because such children are not taken into custody under article 7. But there actually is no problem, because section 315 is not the only statutory directive to hold a detention hearing. Section 290.1 requires a detention hearing regardless of whether the child is taken into custody under article 7 or article 8. Section 290.1 provides that if the “social worker determines that the child shall be retained in 26 custody,” then the worker shall immediately file a dependency petition with the clerk of the juvenile court, “who shall set the matter for hearing on the detention hearing calendar.” The concurring opinion states that section 290.1 is not a directive to hold a detention hearing, but it does not address that mandatory language requiring the matter to be set for a detention hearing.