In re Andres R.
[…] (Italics added.) Thus, under the plain language of section 306(a)(1), “temporary custody” is what the social worker receives and maintains 21 but does not initiate. Consequently, the child must already be in temporary custody before the child is delivered by the peace officer. The only statutes that authorize peace officers to take children into “temporary custody” are sections 305, 305.6, and 625, all of which concern taking children into “temporary custody” without a warrant. (§ 305 [“Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor” under specified circumstances]; § 305.6 [“Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a child” under specified circumstances]; § 625 [“A peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor” under specified circumstances].) In contrast, section 340 concerns the issuance of a “protective custody warrant,” pursuant to which a child is taken into “protective custody.” (§ 340, subds. (a)-(c).)