In re Andres R.
[…] Inquiry includes, but is not limited to, asking the child, parents, legal guardian, Indian custodian, extended family members, others who have an interest in the child, and the party reporting child abuse or neglect, whether the child is, or may be, an Indian child and where the child, the parents, or Indian custodian is domiciled.” (§ 224.2(b).) 4 19 weaker showing than is required for a warrantless detention under section 306. (§ 340, subd. (b)(2); Robert F., supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at pp. 500-501; In re Adrian L. (2022) 86 Cal.App.5th 342, 357 (conc. opn. of Kelley, J.) (Adrian L.).) Section 340 also “requires that ‘[a]ny child taken into protective custody pursuant to this section shall immediately be delivered to the social worker,’ who must then conduct an investigation ‘pursuant to [s]ection 309.’” (Ja.O., supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 680.) Father contends that DPSS was required to ask various extended family members about Andres’s Indian status as part of the agency’s initial inquiry.