In re Andres R.
[…] (Delila D., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at p. 972.) We find the argument unpersuasive because (1) if it were sound, then it would be just as problematic for Delila D.’s interpretation as for 25 Robert F.’s, but also (2) it is unsound because there is an independent statutory requirement for detention hearings for children removed pursuant to warrants. Delila D.’s argument is based on section 315, which states that “[i]f a child has been taken into custody under this article and not released to a parent or guardian, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing (which shall be referred to as a ‘detention hearing’) to determine whether the child shall be further detained.” (Italics added; see Delila D., supra, 93 Cal.App.5th at p. 972.) Sections 315 and 306 are in article 7 of the juvenile court law, but section 340 (providing for protective custody warrants) is in article 8. (Welf. & Inst.