In re R.F.
[…] M.F. appeals from the orders denying her section 388 petitions. 8 III. DISCUSSION M.F. claims the juvenile court abused its discretion in denying her section 388 petitions for a hearing on the children’s March 11, 2022 emergency removals. M.F. argues that the court’s decision rests on an error of law, namely, that she was provided 8 The orders denying M.F.’s section 388 petitions to return the children to her care are appealable under section 395, subdivision (a). (In re Shirley K. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 65, 69-71; In re Daniel C. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1443-1445; cf. § 366.28, subd. (b)(1) [A posttermination “order that a dependent child is to reside in, be retained in, or be removed from a specific placement, is not appealable,” unless, among other things, “[a] petition for extraordinary writ review was filed in a timely manner.”].) 9 with “proper notice” of the emergency removals.