California v. Vance
[…] Not so. In both cases, the error was using a substantial evidence standard. (Garrison, supra, at p. 745.) Garrison is squarely on point. Vance argues that, because section 1172.6, subdivision (d)(3) refers to “the” evidentiary hearing, there can never be a second evidentiary hearing. This argument is frivolous. There are many references to “the trial” in the Penal Code (e.g., §§ 190.05, subd. (g), 190.4, subd. (a), 190.7, subd. (a)(2), 293.5, subd. (b), 656, 663), yet when a conviction is reversed, a retrial is not generally barred. Rather, the controlling statute is section 1260, which, as relevant here, provides: “The [appellate] court . . . may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.” Vance also cites People v. Keel (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 546. There, the court found insufficient evidence to support the trial court’s finding that the petitioner acted with reckless indifference (id. at pp. 556–563), so it remanded with directions to grant the petition.