California v. Alexander
[…] We disagree. Section 29800(a)(1) provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” Section 30305(a)(1) provides: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.” We first analyze whether the challenged conduct—prohibiting felons from possessing firearms (§ 29800(a)(1)) and ammunition (§ 30305(a)(1))—is covered by the Second Amendment.