California v. Alexander
[…] (Ibid.) The Court did “not rule out constitutional challenges to shall-issue regimes where, for example, lengthy wait times in processing license applications or exorbitant fees deny ordinary citizens their right to public carry.” (Ibid.) 7 C. Section 29800(a)(1) and Section 30305(a)(1) Are Facially Valid Under the Second Amendment Alexander argues that under Bruen the prohibitions against felons possessing firearms and ammunition in section 29800(a)(1) and section 30305(a)(1) violate the Second Amendment right to possess firearms for self-defense. We disagree. Section 29800(a)(1) provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country, or of an offense enumerated in subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 23515, or who is addicted to the use of any narcotic drug, and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” Section 30305(a)(1) provides: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, shall own, possess, or