California v. Jenkins
[…] (Id. at p. 153.) In recognition of the validity of structured violence risk assessment tools, the California Legislature and Judicial Council have explicitly endorsed their use in a variety of contexts. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 290.5, subd. (a)(3) [court may consider “the person’s risk levels on SARATSO static, dynamic, and violence risk assessment instruments” in deciding whether to order continued sex offender registration]; Pen. Code, § 1170.05, subd. (d)(4) [making ineligible for alternative custody program those who are screened “using a validated risk assessment tool and determined to pose a high risk to commit a violent offense”]; Pen. Code, § 1170.06, subd. (d)(1) [same]; Pen. Code, § 1320.35 [allowing use of “pretrial risk assessment tool” that has been validated as accurate, reliable, and unbiased using scientifically accepted methods]; Cal. Stds. Jud.