Gropen v. Super. Ct.
[…] (See Rule 1.100(c)(3).) At the hearing, Gropen asked for an accommodation at his upcoming deposition. There is no indication in the record that, at the time of the hearing, Gropen’s deposition date was set within five court days of the hearing. Thus, under Rule 1.100(c)(3), the request was timely. In hindsight, it would have been more efficient had Gropen raised the issue of his wife’s presence at his first deposition before Real Parties in Interest noticed his deposition, but his failure to do so is not fatal to his cause here. Section 2025.420 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides a nonexhaustive list of issues a protective order can address regarding a deposition. One such area is that a protective order may decree “[t]hat designated persons, other than the parties to the action and their officers and counsel, be excluded from attending the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.420, subd. (b)(12).) Thus, the Code of Civil Procedure contemplates that third parties might attend a deposition of a party and provides a mechanism by which a party may get a court to exclude such third parties.