FCM Investments v. Grove Pham, LLC
[…] Pursuant 7 The Phams seek judicial notice of postjudgment materials that were not presented to the trial court. “ ‘Reviewing courts generally do not take judicial notice of evidence not presented to the trial court.’ ” (Vons Companies, Inc. v. Seabest Foods, Inc. (1996) 14 Cal.4th 434, 444, fn. 3.) Because these materials are in any event irrelevant to our analysis, judicial notice is denied. (See Arce v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 471, 482.) 7 to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(3), an award must be vacated where “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.” “Misconduct” in this context includes actions that create a reasonable impression of possible bias. (Betz v. Pankow (1995) 31 Cal.App.4th 1503, 1507−1508 (Betz II).) The Phams did not raise their claim of bias before the trial court in moving to vacate the award.