Lagrisola v. North American Financial Corp.
[…] The court in Hodson did note, generally, that an omission theory of consumer fraud may be actionable under California’s consumer protection laws in some cases. (Hodson at p. 861.) However, the court went on to hold that plaintiffs’ claims in that case were foreclosed because they had not established the defendants had a duty to disclose, as required to support a fraud theory, where the omission—that the defendant 5 The FAC further alleges that Business and Professions Code section 10235.5 requires disclosure of a Department of Real Estate license “on all mortgage loans,” but that section actually refers to advertisements as well. (See Bus. & Prof. Code § 12035.5, subd. (a) [“A real estate licensee or mortgage loan originator shall not place an advertisement disseminated primarily in this state for a loan unless there is disclosed within the printed text of that advertisement, or the oral text in the case of a radio or television advertisement, the Department of Real Estate number and the unique identifier assigned to that licensee by the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry under which the loan would be made or arranged.”].) 14 candy company sourced cocoa beans from a region known to use child labor— concerned neither a safety defect nor a “physical product defect relating to the central function” of the product.