Lagrisola v. North American Financial Corp.
[…] It can also be based on a defendant’s failure to disclose material information if it can be fairly alleged there was an obligation to disclose the omitted fact. (E.g., Chern v. Bank of America (1976) 15 Cal.3d 866, 876; Paduano v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc. (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1453, 1469; Collins v. eMachines, Inc. (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 249, 255, 258–259; Patricia A. Murray Dental Corp. v. Dentsply Internat., Inc. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 258, 271; cf. Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [defining deceit as “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact”].) Here, as the majority opinion recognizes, there are statutes that require a lender to disclose its license number. (See Fin. Code, § 22337; see also id., § 22162; Bus. & Prof.