Lagrisola v. North American Financial Corp.
[…] This is far different from the type of statutory language held to support a private right of action. (See Lu, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 597 [listing examples of clear directives, including language “expressly stat[ing] that a person has or is liable for a cause of action for a particular violation”].) The Lagrisolas rely on Goehring v. Chapman University (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 353. There, the court found that the language of Business and Professions Code section 6061 conferred a private right of action on students who alleged that Chapman had not provided the disclosures required by the statute. As relevant here, the statute provides, “[i]f any school does not comply with these [disclosure] requirements, it shall make a full refund of all fees paid by students.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 6061, italics added.) The Goehring court concluded that the statutory requirement of a refund to students meant that the students had the right to pursue an action for the refund due to them.