Martin v. Gladstone
[…] supra, 86 Cal.App.5th at p. 243, fn. omitted.) The Barton doctrine generally “applies when three conditions are met: (1) the plaintiff is attempting to ‘initiate[ ] an action in another forum’; (2) the action is ‘against a bankruptcy trustee or other officer appointed by the bankruptcy court’; and (3) the action is ‘for acts done in the officer's official capacity.’ ” (Akhlaghpour, at p. 244.) Although the Barton doctrine is of common law origin, it has been legislatively narrowed by statute, the current version of which is found in the Judicial Code at title 28 United States Code section 959(a). That provision states: “Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.” (28 U.S.C. § 959(a), italics added.) 21 The court in In re VistaCare Group, LLC (3d Cir. 2012) 678 F.3d 218, 225–226 (VistaCare) noted that this statutory exception to the Barton doctrine appears to have originated out of certain concerns that were raised in the dissent in Barton: “[Title 28