Ahn v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co.
[…] Van de Kamp v. Texaco, Inc. (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1147, 1163 (Texaco).) In addition, because the Cartwright Act contains no analogue to the antimonopoly provision found in section 2 of the Sherman Act, “single firm monopolization is not cognizable under the Cartwright Act.” (Asahi, supra, 204 Cal.App.4th at p. 8.) 12 The essential elements of an antitrust claim under the Cartwright Act are an unlawful agreement, wrongful acts committed pursuant to it, and damages. (Marsh, supra, 200 Cal.App.4th at p. 493.) A proper plaintiff may sue to recover treble damages and injunctive relief. (§ 16750, subd. (a).) Section 16750, subdivision (a) confers standing on “any person who is injured in his or her business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by this chapter, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant.” A key component of analyzing antitrust standing is determining whether a plaintiff suffered an “antitrust injury.” The antitrust injury requirement derives from the United States Supreme Court decision in Brunswick Corp. v. Pueblo Bowl–O–Mat, Inc. (1977) 429 U.S. 477 (Brunswick).