Alliance San Diego, et al. v. City of San Diego
[…] “[W]e first analyze provisions’ text in their relevant context, which is typically the best and most reliable indicator of purpose. [Citations.] We start by ascribing to words their ordinary meaning, while taking account of related provisions and the structure of the relevant statutory and constitutional scheme. [Citations.] If the provisions’ intended purpose nonetheless remains opaque, we may consider extrinsic sources, such as an initiative’s ballot materials. [Citation.]” (California Cannabis, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pp. 933-934.) Proposition 219 amended the article II, section 11 to add subdivision (b), which provides: “A city or county initiative measure may not include or exclude any part of the city or county from the application or effect of its provisions based upon approval or disapproval of the initiative measure, or based upon the casting of a specified percentage of votes in favor of the measure, by the electors of the city or county or any part thereof.”10 HJTA asks us to read Proposition 219 to require uniform application of a tax rate to all overnight facilities, regardless of geographical location.