Aton Center v. United Healthcare Ins. Co.
[…] Union Sugar Co. (1955) 45 Cal.2d 474, 482 and Civil Code section 1610. In California Lettuce Growers, our high court applied the rule that “[t]he absence of price provisions does not render an otherwise valid contract void” in holding that an agreement to grow sugar beets was not void for want of a 35 price provision. (See California Lettuce Growers, supra, 45 Cal.2d at pp. 481, 482, italics added.) And Civil Code section 1610 states: “When a consideration is executory, it is not indispensable that the contract should specify its amount or the means of ascertaining it. It may be left to the decision of a third person, or regulated by any specified standard.” (Italics added.) Both authorities presuppose the existence of a valid contract onto which the element of consideration can be superimposed. Here, the essential problem is that Aton failed to introduce evidence of the mutual assent required to form contracts with United.