California v. Gobert
[…] But the clerk’s minute order states: (Jun. 11, 2013, E055202) [nonpub. opn.]; and People v. Cronk (May 4, 2010, E046546) [nonpub. opn.]. 12 The minute order also cites a federal statute, section 922(g)(1) of title 18 of the United States Code, which makes it unlawful for a convicted felon to “possess . . . any firearm or ammunition.” 13 Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1) provides: “Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of . . . the State of California . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony.” 17 “The court instructs the defendant that he or she is prohibited from owning, purchasing, receiving, possessing, or having under his or her custody or control any firearms, ammunition, and ammunition feeding devices, including, but not limited to magazines.