City of Hesperia v. Lake Arrowhead Community Services Dist.
[…] (Assem. Bill No. 2466 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.), as amended Aug. 4, 2008.) Our review of various legislative history materials from this time period has revealed no information as to why the Legislature revised the introduced legislation to add the “located within the geographical boundaries of a local government” language. In 2009, section 2830 was amended to permit “campus[es]” to utilize the RES-BCT program as well, as long as the eligible renewable generating facility of the campus is “within the geographical boundary of the city or city and county, if the campus is located in an incorporated area, or county, if the campus is located in an unincorporated area.” (See Stats. 2009, ch. 380 (Assem. Bill No. 1031), § 1.) 21 Instead, a benefiting account was originally defined as “an electricity account, or more than one account, mutually agreed upon by a governmental entity and an electrical corporation.” (Assem. Bill No. 2466 (2007-2008 Reg.