City of Hesperia v. Lake Arrowhead Community Services Dist.
[…] (Ibid.) 52 Then, in 2016, the Legislature again amended section 2830 to allow certain joint powers authorities to take advantage of the RES-BCT program by adding them to the definition of “local government.” (Stats. 2016, ch. 659 (Assem. Bill No. 1773), § 1.)22 A “ ‘local government’ ” for purposes of section 2830 now also includes “a joint powers authority formed pursuant to the Joint Exercise of Powers Act . . . that has as members public agencies located within the same county and same electrical corporation service territory, but shall not mean the state, any agency or department of the state, other than an individual campus of the University of California or the California State University, or any joint powers authority that has as members public agencies located in different counties or different electrical corporation service territories, or that has as a member the federal government, any federal department or agency, this or another state, or any department or agency of this state or another state.” (Stats. 2016, ch. 659 (Assem.