City of Hesperia v. Lake Arrowhead Community Services Dist.
[…] section 2830 reads currently (and at the time that the City filed this action), it references the “geographical boundary” or “geographical boundaries” of a governmental entity with respect to its definition of a “[b]enefiting account”—i.e., the account to which any credits earned through a renewable generating facility are applied to offset the governmental entity’s energy cost burden—and with respect to its definition of an “[e]ligible renewable generating facility”—i.e., the facility that generates the energy credits with which the governmental entity will be credited.18 As relevant here, section 2830 defines a “[b]enefiting account” in part as follows: “(1) ‘Benefiting account’ means an electricity account, or more than one account, that satisfies any of the following: 18 Section 2830 was amended in 2021, effective January 1, 2022, to add tribes to the list of governmental entities authorized to utilize the RES-BCT program. (Stats. 2021, ch. 141 (Sen. Bill No. 479), § 1, eff.