Imperial County Sheriff's Assn. v. County of Imperial
[…] (§ 31500; Alameda County Deputy Sheriff's Association v. Alameda County Employees’ Retirement Association (2020) 9 Cal.5th 1032, 1066.) 3 ICERS, in turn, is administered by its own board, the ICERS Board of Retirements (ICERS Board), which possesses “the sole and exclusive fiduciary responsibility over the assets of” ICERS and the “sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subd. (a).) In addition, the ICERS Board “ ‘has “the sole and exclusive power to provide for actuarial services in order to assure the competency of the assets of the public pension or retirement system.” (Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17, subds. (a), (e).)’ ” (Mijares v. Orange County Employees’ Retirement System (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 316, 323 (Mijares).)