Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] An objection to the right to take may be raised on the grounds that the proposed acquisition does not satisfy the requirements of section 1240.610 regarding condemnation for a more necessary public use. (§ 1250.360, subd. (f).) Such an objection may be raised “regardless of whether the plaintiff has adopted a resolution of necessity.” (§ 1250.360.) Where the property “is electric, gas, or water public utility property which the public entity intends to put to the same use,” there is a “rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (§ 1240.650, subd. (c).) Section 1250.370 provides that, where, as here, “the plaintiff has not adopted a resolution of necessity that conclusively establishes” the public necessity elements, a defendant may object to the plaintiff’s right to take on grounds that include: “(b) The public interest and necessity do not require the proposed project. [¶] (c) The proposed project is not planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury. [¶] (d) The property described in the complaint is not necessary for the proposed project.” (§ 1250.370, italics added.) Thus, a public utility may attempt to prove that a public necessity element is not met.