Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] Here, because the property at issue is electric public utility property, “the resolution of necessity creates a rebuttable presumption” that the public necessity elements are true. (§ 1245.250, subd. (b).) Our conclusion finds further support in case law pertaining to condemnation of property outside a public entity’s boundaries. Where the property to be condemned “is not located entirely within the boundaries of the local public entity,” the resolution of necessity creates a presumption that the public necessity elements are true. (§ 1245.250, subd. (c).) “This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.” (Ibid., italics added.)