Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] PG&E further objected pursuant to section 1250.370 on the grounds that: (1) the public interest and necessity do not require the project; (2) the project is not planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury; and (3) the property described in the complaint is not necessary for the proposed project. The answer did not state PG&E challenged the validity of the resolution of necessity or make any reference to section 1245.255. That statute provides for “judicial review of the validity of the resolution” as well as a challenge to the effect of the resolution on the grounds that “its adoption or contents were influenced or affected by gross abuse of discretion by the governing body.” (§ 1245.255, subds. (a), (b).) 3 In 2017, the parties filed cross-motions to determine the standard of review and/or standard of proof at trial on the District’s right to take.