Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] Sess.; Senate Bill No. 1757) (Stats. 1992, ch. 812, §§ 2-3). With respect to the more necessary public use requirement, generally it is presumed that “[w]here property has been appropriated to public use by any person other than a public entity, the use thereof by a public entity for the same use or any other public use is a more necessary use than the use to which such property has already been appropriated.” (§ 1240.650, sub. (a).) However, where the property “is electric, gas, or water public utility property which the public entity intends to put to the same use, the presumption of a more necessary use established by subdivision (a) is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (§ 1240.650, subd. (c).) Similarly, in most situations, a resolution of necessity “conclusively establishes” the public necessity elements. (§ 1245.250, subd. (a).)