Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Santa Cruz County Redevelopment Agency v. Izant (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 141, 150.) The trial on an agency’s right to take is “not limited to deciding the validity of the resolution of necessity.” (Santa Cruz County Redevelopment Agency v. Izant, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at pp. 150-151.) Indeed, the focus of PG&E’s extraordinary writ petition is the fact it may object to the District’s right to take on any ground authorized by section 1250.360 or 1250.370. (§ 1250.350.) Section 1250.360 provides, “Grounds for objection 9 to the right to take, regardless of whether the plaintiff has adopted a resolution of necessity.” (Italics added.) These objections include an objection that the proposed acquisition is not for a more necessary public use. (§ 1250.360, subd. (f).)