Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] (§ 1245.220.) Among those requirements is notice to the person whose property is to be acquired and an opportunity to be heard on the public necessity elements. (§ 1245.235.) The resolution must ultimately contain “[a] declaration that the governing body of the public entity has found and determined” the public necessity elements. (§ 1245.230, subd. (c).) Additionally, where, as here, the property is already appropriated to public use, 3 the resolution of necessity must refer to section 1240.610, which requires that the new use be “a more necessary public use than the use to which the property is [already] appropriated.” (§ 1240.610, italics added.) This proceeding concerns the application of certain presumptions related to the more necessary public use (§ 1240.610) and public necessity (§ 1240.030) elements that apply at trial when the property to be condemned is utility property.