Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Santa Cruz County Redevelopment Agency v. Izant, supra, 37 Cal.App.4th at pp. 150-151.) Indeed, the focus of PG&E’s extraordinary writ petition is the fact it may object to the District’s right to take on any ground authorized by section 1250.360 or 1250.370. (§ 1250.350.) Section 1250.360 provides, “Grounds for objection 9 to the right to take, regardless of whether the plaintiff has adopted a resolution of necessity.” (Italics added.) These objections include an objection that the proposed acquisition is not for a more necessary public use. (§ 1250.360, subd. (f).) Section 1250.370 permits objections that contest the public necessity elements “where the plaintiff has not adopted a resolution of necessity that conclusively establishes” the public necessity elements. It is our task to address the burden of proof at trial with respect to these objections. We turn now to this question. II. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review “We review questions of statutory construction de novo.