Pacific Gas and Electric Co. v. Super. Ct.
[…] (§ 1240.650, sub. (a).) However, where the property “is electric, gas, or water public utility property which the public entity intends to put to the same use, the presumption of a more necessary use established by subdivision (a) is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (§ 1240.650, subd. (c).) Similarly, in most situations, a resolution of necessity “conclusively establishes” the public necessity elements. (§ 1245.250, subd. (a).) However, “[i]f . . . the property is electric, gas, or water public utility property, the resolution of necessity creates a rebuttable presumption that the matters referred to in [s]ection 1240.030 are true. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof.” (§ 1245.250, subd. (b).) A defendant in an eminent domain action may avoid the effect of a section 1245.250 presumption regarding the public necessity elements by successfully challenging the validity of the resolution of necessity. (San Bernardino County Flood Control Dist. v.