California v. Kimble
[…] (Monroe, at pp. 400-402.) That is because, Monroe reasons, Senate Bill 483 mandates that the trial court conduct a full resentencing. (Monroe, at p. 402.) However, Senate Bills 620 and 1393 are plainly distinct from the Reform Act. Both imbue the trial court with discretion to strike enhancements (for Senate Bill 620, firearm enhancements, and for Senate Bill 1393, serious felony enhancements), either prospectively, at sentencing, or retroactively, for those whose sentences are not yet final. (§§ 12022.5, 12022.53, 1385.) Unlike the Reform Act, neither creates its own resentencing mechanism for those whose sentences are final, based on a new sentencing scheme. Indeed, Senate Bill 620, by its own terms, expressly applies “to any 10 resentencing that may occur pursuant to any other law.” (§ 12022.53, subd. (h).) In contrast, “[t]he provisions of the three strikes law . . . expressly apply notwithstanding any other law (§§ 667, subd. (d), 1170.12, subd. (b)), thus evidencing the Legislature’s and electorate’s intent that they prevail over all contrary law.” (People v.