Grayot v. Bank of Stockton
[…] Downey Brand, Matthew J. Weber, Christopher M. Kolkey, and Jennifer L. Williams for Defendant and Respondent. Severson & Werson, Jan T. Chiton, and Scott J. Hyman for American Financial Services Association as Amicus Curiae on behalf of Defendant and Respondent. 1 “The Federal Trade Commission’s ‘Holder Rule’ requires consumer credit contracts to include specific language permitting a consumer to assert against third party creditors all claims and defenses that could be asserted against the seller of a good or service. (16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a) (1975).)” (Pulliam v. HNL Automotive Inc. (2022) 13 Cal.5th 127, 131 (Pulliam).) Specifically, the required notice states: “Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof. Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.” (16 C.F.R. § 433.2(a), emphasis added, capitalization omitted.)