California v. Slaton
[…] On this record, we find the video screenshots remained highly relevant on the topic of motive, even if they would have been more relevant still had defendant been a gang member. (See People v. Montes, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 859 [finding gang evidence admissible in a murder trial even though the evidence suggested the defendant was not yet a gang member at the time of the murder].) III Section 352.2 Finally, we consider defendant’s contention that a recently enacted statute, section 352.2, applies retroactively and requires reversal in this case. Section 352.2 became effective on January 1, 2023, several months after the trial in this case. It provides: “In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that 13 expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant’s propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.” (§ 352.2, subd. (a).) The statute adds that the court must consider additional matters in certain circumstances and defines “creative expression” to mean “the expression or application of creativity or imagination in the production or arrangement of forms, sounds, words, movements, or symbols, including, but not limited to, music, dance, performance art, visual art, poetry, literature, film, and other such objects or media.” (Id., subds. (b)-(c).) The legislative findings in the bill enacting section 352.2 explain the basis for these new requirements.