Brinsmead v. Elk Grove Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] The parents’ allegations are sufficient to allege an undertaking under section 44808 for purposes of demurrer. B. Is or Should Be Under the Immediate and Direct Supervision of a District Employee Section 44808 provides an additional limitation to the undertaking exception from immunity. A district is liable during the undertaking “only while [the student] is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee” of the district.