Brinsmead v. Elk Grove Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Guerrero v. South Bay Union School Dist. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 264, 268.) But that special relationship does not create liability on its own. (Ibid.) “ ‘The liability of public entities is entirely statutory.’ ” (Bassett v. Lakeside Inn, Inc. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 863, 869 (Bassett); Gov. Code, § 815.) A school district’s liability is limited by section 44808. (Bassett, at p. 870.) Under section 44808, a district is immune from liability “for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when [the] pupil is not on school property.” (§ 44808.) But an exception to that immunity applies and “a duty of care exists” where the district “has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises.” (§ 44808; Patterson v. Sacramento City Unified School Dist. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 821, 830 (Patterson).) In the event of such undertaking, the district is liable for the safety of a pupil “while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district.” (§ 44808.) Here, the dispute centers on the meaning and application of these two phrases: (1) “has undertaken to provide transportation” and (2) “is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district.” We separately analyze each of these phrases as applied to the facts alleged in the parents’ amended complaint and then turn to the district’s other contentions concerning section 44808. 4 A. Has Undertaken to Provide Transportation A school district is not immune, and a duty exists under section