California v. Jaime
[…] Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79 and People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258. Recognizing the limitations of the Batson/Wheeler inquiry, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill No. 3070 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill 3070) to add Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7,1 which creates new procedures for identifying unlawful discrimination in the use of peremptory challenges. Under section 231.7, the party objecting to the peremptory challenge is no longer required to make a prima facie showing of racial discrimination. Instead, “upon objection to the exercise of a peremptory challenge pursuant to [section 231.7],” the party exercising the peremptory challenge must state the reasons for exercising the challenge. (§ 231.7, subd. (c).)