Tsakopoulos Investments, LLC v. County of Sacramento
[…] (Some capitalization omitted, italics added.) Tsakopoulos asserts the documents are subject to judicial notice under: (1) Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (c) “because it is an official act of an executive department agency of the State of California . . . and part of the records and files of a state administrative agency”; (2) Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h) “because its veracity is not reasonably subject to dispute and is capable of 43 immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy”; and (3) Evidence Code section 453, which provides, “ ‘[T]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code s]ection 452 if a party requests it and: (a) [g]ives each adverse party sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse parties to prepare to meet the request; and (b) furnishes the Court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.’ ” Tsakopoulos argues that “[w]hile [the document was] still in draft form when the [final report] was certified, the guidance document provided a wealth of information the County could have used to assess and disclose the [p]roject’s impacts on human health.”