Cultiva La Salud v. State of California
[…] (Ibid.) To prevent this scenario, the Legislature declared its intent to preempt local laws in this area. (Ibid.) It also, with the addition of section 7203.5, directed the Board of Equalization to “not administer any sales or use tax ordinance of a city, county or city and county, if such city, county or city and county imposes a sales or use tax in addition to the sales and use taxes imposed under an ordinance conforming to the provisions of [Bradley-Burns]”—a penalty that, if applied, would deprive the local government of all revenue from its sales and use taxes.