Cultiva La Salud v. State of California
[…] (Stats. 1996, ch. 940, § 1, pp. 5315-5317.) B. The Groceries Act Over 20 years later, the Legislature enacted the Groceries Act—taking inspiration from Bradley-Burns and particularly its 1996 amendment. Section 7284.12 of the Groceries Act, as covered, generally prohibits local agencies from “impos[ing], increas[ing], levy[ing] and collect[ing], or enforc[ing] any tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries.” (§ 7284.12, subd. (a).) It also penalizes certain local agencies that violate this prohibition, stating: “The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration shall not administer and shall terminate its contract to administer any sales or use tax ordinance of a local agency under [Bradley-Burns] if that local agency imposes, increases, levies and collects, or enforces any tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries . . . for which a court of competent jurisdiction has determined both of the following”: (1) the tax, fee, or assessment “is in conflict with” the Groceries Act’s general prohibition on any tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries, and (2) “[t]he tax, fee, or other assessment is a valid exercise of a city’s authority under Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution