Cultiva La Salud v. State of California
[…] Union v. Davis (1999) 21 Cal.4th 585, 613). According to the Department, the trial court went too far when it found the whole of section 7284.12, subdivision (f) unenforceable. In its view, the court instead should have severed section 7284.12, subdivision (f)(2) and “eliminat[ed] the words ‘both of’ from ‘both of the following’ in the sentence immediately preceding subdivisions (f)(1) and (f)(2).” Under this approach, section 7284.12, subdivision (f) would read as follows: “The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration shall not administer and shall terminate its contract to administer any sales or use tax ordinance of a local agency under 5 Because we affirm the trial court’s ruling premised on the home rule doctrine, we need not consider plaintiffs’ alternative arguments that the penalty provision unconstitutionally changes the method of distributing tax revenues and chills the rights of citizens to petition their governments to enact taxes on sugar-sweetened drinks. 20 [Bradley-Burns] if that local agency imposes, increases, levies and collects, or enforces any tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries . . . for which a court of competent jurisdiction has determined both of the following: [¶] (1) The tax, fee, or other assessment is in conflict with the prohibition set forth in subdivision (a), and is not a tax, fee, or other assessment described in subdivision (b) or (d). [¶] (2) The tax, fee, or other assessment is a valid exercise of a city’s authority under Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution with respect to the municipal affairs of that city.” But as the Department acknowledges, this change would significantly alter the scope of section 7284.12. As currently drafted, the statute threatens to penalize only charter cities as only charter cities can “valid[ly] exercise . . . authority under Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution.” (§ 7284.12, subd. (f)(2).) But under the Department’s edits, the statute would instead threaten to penalize all “local agenc[ies]”— a term defined to include, among other entities, charter cities, general law cities, and counties. (§ 7284.10, subd. (g); Gov.