Cultiva La Salud v. State of California
[…] County of Sonoma, supra, 23 Cal.3d at p. 319 [“while the state may impose 19 conditions upon the granting of a privilege, . . . ‘constitutional power cannot be used by way of condition to attain an unconstitutional result’ ”].) 5 C. Severance Having found the Groceries Act’s penalty provision unlawful, we consider next the Department’s claim that the provision can be saved by severing the offending language. The Groceries Act contains a severance clause in section 7284.14. That provision provides: “If any provision of this chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected.” (§ 7284.14.) Although this “clause establishes a presumption in favor of severance” (California Redevelopment Assn. v.