Cultiva La Salud v. State of California
[…] Considering this purpose, we find, like the trial court, that section 7284.12 improperly uses the threat of crippling penalties to chill charter cities from exercising their constitutional rights. As our Supreme Court has explained, “ ‘[i]f a law has “no other purpose . . . than to chill the assertion of constitutional rights by penalizing those who choose to exercise them, then it [is] patently unconstitutional.” ’ ” (In re King (1970) 3 Cal.3d 226, 235-236 (King).) That describes section 7284.12’s penalty provision here. It serves to penalize a charter city only when its tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries “is a valid exercise of [the] city’s authority under Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution with respect to the municipal affairs of that 16 city.” (§ 7284.12, subd. (f).) That intentional penalty on a charter city’s lawful exercise of its constitutional powers cannot stand. Neither the Department’s nor the American Beverage amici’s arguments persuade us to find differently. We consider first the Department’s argument. It asserts that section 7284.12 is not, as it states, intended to penalize a charter city only when its tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries “is a valid exercise of [the] city’s authority under Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution.” (§ 7284.12, subd. (f).) It is instead, the Department argues, intended to penalize a charter city only when its tax, fee, or other assessment on groceries “would otherwise be a valid exercise of [the] city’s constitutional authority, if not for the Groceries Act.”