Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] Such harmonization is impermissible, because it in effect rewrites both statutes by striking a compromise the Legislature did not reach. (Public Health, supra, 60 Cal.4th at pp. 955-956; id. at p. 958 [the proposed harmonization impermissibly “result[ed] in a . . . scheme . . . inconsistent with the requirements of either statute”].) Under Barber’s theory, the words “as to that issue” would be added to the end of section 11713.13, subdivision (g)(2), so that the statute would read, in relevant part: “In any proceeding in which the reasonableness of a performance standard . . . is an issue, the manufacturer . . . shall have the burden of proof as to that issue.” (Cf. Evid. Code, § 550, subd.