Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] (§ 7 11713.13, subd. (g)(1)(A), as amended by Stats. 2013, ch. 512, § 19, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.) Section 11713.13, subdivision (g)(2) declares: “In any proceeding in which the reasonableness of a performance standard, sales objective, or program for measuring dealership sales, service, or customer service performance is an issue, the manufacturer . . . shall have the burden of proof.” (Italics added.) C. Forums for Resolution of Dealer-Manufacturer Disputes “[N]ot every . . . dispute” between dealers and manufacturers “is within the province of the Board.” (Mazda Motor of America, Inc. v.