Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] (Mazda Motor of America, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1451, 1458.) Now, before a manufacturer may establish a new dealership in California, it must notify the Board and each existing dealer of the “same line-make” (i.e., the same brand) within 10 miles of the potential new dealership. (§ 3062, subd. (a)(1); § 507 [“The ‘relevant market area’ is any area within a radius of 10 miles from the site of a potential new dealership”].) An existing dealer that receives this notice “may file with the board a protest to the proposed dealership establishment.” (§ 3062, subd. (a)(1).) If a protest is filed, there must be an evidentiary hearing to determine whether “there is good cause for not permitting the establishment of the proposed dealership.” (§ 3062, subd. (a)(1).)