Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] (§ 3061, subd. (a).) To the extent performance standards undergird a manufacturer’s contention regarding “business available” to an individual dealer, it makes sense that (1) the reasonableness of those standards is subject to challenge in a termination proceeding, and (2) the manufacturer has the burden to prove reasonableness. But the Board is not required to consider a protesting dealer’s sales as compared to the business available to that dealer in an establishment protest. Rather, the Board is tasked with considering the circumstances of the broader “relevant market area.” (§ 3063, subd. (b) [effect “on the retail motor vehicle business and the consuming public in the relevant market area”]; id., subd. (d) [whether the manufacturer’s existing dealers “in the relevant market area” of the potential new dealership are providing “adequate competition and convenient consumer care” for the manufacturer’s vehicles].)