Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] Superior Court (2017) 2 Cal.5th 608, 616-617.) Where reasonably possible, a court must harmonize potentially inconsistent statutes to give force and effect to all the provisions. But this requirement “is not a license to redraft the statutes to strike a compromise that the Legislature did not reach.” (Public Health, supra, 60 Cal.4th at pp. 955-956.) E. Analysis When it comes to an establishment protest, the two statutory schemes at issue here are irreconcilable. Section 3066, subdivision (b) declares that in “a hearing on a protest . . . the [manufacturer] shall have the burden of proof to establish that there is good cause to . . . terminate . . . a [dealership],” and the dealer “shall have the burden of proof to establish that there is good cause not to . . . establish[ ] an additional motor vehicle dealership” 9 (§ 3066, subd. (b).) Section 3063 lists the five existing circumstances the Board must consider, but is not limited to considering, when determining whether there is good cause not to establish a new dealership.