Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] We disagree. Board regulations in effect at the time permitted Galpinsfield’s peremptory challenge to an ALJ. A. Additional Background Galpinsfield moved to intervene in Barber’s protest. By order dated December 27, 2017, an ALJ granted Galpinsfield’s motion. In that order, the ALJ explained that Barber and Honda had “orally stipulated” seven days earlier “to permit Galpinsfield to 5 Government Code section 11425.60, subdivision (a) says a “decision may not be expressly relied on as precedent unless it is designated as a precedent decision by the agency.” Barber concedes the decisions are not precedential, but insists consideration of the decisions “is relevant” here. The Board asks us to disregard the decisions as nonprecedential, but also contends the decisions are inapposite to this matter because they concerned termination protests.