Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] (Cf. Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (b) [“The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact” (italics added)].) 10 And the proposed harmonization Barber argues for would add the words, “except when the reasonableness of a performance standard is an issue” to section 3066, subdivision (b), so that the statute would read, in relevant part: “The [dealer] shall have the burden of proof to establish that there is good cause not to enter into a franchise establishing an additional motor vehicle dealership or relocating an existing motor vehicle dealership except when the reasonableness of a performance standard is an issue.”