Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] (See Sweetwater Union High School Dist. v. Julian Union Elementary School Dist., supra, 36 Cal.App.5th at p. 987.) 18 the request implicated “a number of considerations and issues” such as (1) whether Honda and Galpinsfield would be entitled to introduce evidence in response to any evidence Barber submitted, and (2) whether the parties’ respective experts would need to “update” their evidence that had already been submitted. As noted above, the Board adopted in full the ALJ’s proposed decision. B. Analysis The parties agree Government Code section 11515 governs the Board’s denial of Barber’s request for official notice of the COVID-19 pandemic. The statute provides in relevant part: “In reaching a decision official notice may be taken, either before or after submission of the case for decision, of any generally accepted technical or scientific matter within the agency’s special field, and of any fact which may be judicially noticed by the courts of this State.” (Gov. Code, § 11515, italics added.) Barber argues that “[a]s a matter of law and public policy” the Board should have taken “official notice of the ongoing [p]andemic” and its “effect upon existing circumstances.”