Barber Group, Inc. v. New Motor Vehicle Bd.
[…] Section 3066, subdivision (b) declares that in “a hearing on a protest . . . the [manufacturer] shall have the burden of proof to establish that there is good cause to . . . terminate . . . a [dealership],” and the dealer “shall have the burden of proof to establish that there is good cause not to . . . establish[ ] an additional motor vehicle dealership” 9 (§ 3066, subd. (b).) Section 3063 lists the five existing circumstances the Board must consider, but is not limited to considering, when determining whether there is good cause not to establish a new dealership. (§ 3063.) Section 11713.13, subdivision (g)(2) declares that in “any proceeding in which the reasonableness of a performance standard . . . is an issue, the manufacturer . . . shall have the burden of proof.” (Italics added.)