Stettner v. Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA, LLC
[…] (Loeffler, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 1132-1133.) Ultimately, “[w]here the taxability issue is disputed, the avoidance of unjust enrichment remains a concern, but there is a countervailing interest in the orderly administration of the sales tax.” (McClain, supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 960.) V Section 6901.5 Appellants contend that the trial court’s interpretation of article III, section 32 of the California Constitution was inconsistent with Loeffler as it would bar all actions, such 13 as this one, brought under section 6901.5. We decline to address this claim because section 6901.5 does not apply to the instant case. Section 6901.5 provides in pertinent part: “When an amount represented by a person to a customer as constituting reimbursement for taxes due under this part is computed upon an amount that is not taxable or is in excess of the taxable amount and is actually paid by the customer to the person, the amount so paid shall be returned by the person to the customer upon notification by the Board of Equalization or by the customer that such excess has been ascertained.” (§ 6901.5, italics added.) By its plain language, section 6901.5 applies only when the excess amount paid by consumers has been “ascertained.”