Stettner v. Mercedes-Benz Financial Services USA, LLC
[…] (Wallace Berrie & Co., at p. 66.) “In essence ‘ “[a] sales tax is a tax on the freedom of purchase . . . .[a] use tax is a tax on the enjoyment of that which was purchased.” ’ ” (Ibid.) Regulation 1660, subdivision (c)(1)(D) provides, in pertinent part: “The ‘rentals’ subject to the tax include any payments required by the lease, . . . but does not include amounts paid to the lessor for . . . [c]ost incurred in disposing of the leased property at expiration or earlier termination of the lease.” III Constitutional Prerequisites to Challenging a Tax in Court Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution states as follows: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.” This constitutional provision establishes two prerequisites for a taxpayer to challenge the validity of a tax in court. First, the taxpayer must pay the disputed tax. This is the “ ‘ “pay first, litigate later rule,” ’ ” or more colorfully known as the “ ‘pay up or shut up’ ” rule.