California Manufacturers etc. v. Off. of Environmental Health etc.
[…] We conclude OEHHA complied with the statutory requirements under section 116365, subdivision (c)(1)(A). We further conclude the common law conflict of interest doctrine does not apply here. We affirm. BACKGROUND The California Safe Drinking Water Act The Legislature enacted the California Safe Drinking Water Act, among other things, “to ensure that the water delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome, and potable.” (§ 116270, subd. (e).) “To effectuate this purpose, the [California Safe Drinking Water] Act articulates a state policy to ‘reduce to the lowest level feasible all concentrations of toxic chemicals that, when present in drinking water, may cause cancer, birth defects, and other chronic diseases.’ ” (California Manufacturers & Technology Assn. v. State Water Resources Control Bd. (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 266, 272 (California Manufacturers), quoting § 116270, subd. (d).)