California Manufacturers etc. v. Off. of Environmental Health etc.
[…] We further note we afford deference to OEHHA’s interpretation of the statute it is tasked with implementing. While “ ‘the proper interpretation of a statute is ultimately the court’s responsibility,’ ” we nevertheless give due weight to OEHHA’s construction. (California Manufacturers, supra, 64 Cal.App.5th at p. 280.) The Legislature enacted the California Safe Drinking Water Act, among other things, “to ensure that the water delivered by public water systems of this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome, and potable.” (§ 116270, subd. (e).) As the Legislature stated: “Every resident of California has the right to pure and safe drinking water.” (§ 116270, subd. (a).)