Perez v. Galt Joint Union Elementary School District
[…] (Lab. Code, § 3364.5.) Interpreting the statute to require that every future board member knows of Labor Code section 3364.5 and a resolution passed within the meaning of that statute reads requirements into the statute that are not in the statute’s text. This runs contrary to the rule of statutory construction that we do not add words to a statute. (See B.B. v. County of Los Angeles (2020) 10 Cal.5th 1, 9; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all”].)