Garcia-Brower v. Nor-Cal Venture Group
[…] Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, p. 116; see Donkin v. Donkin (2013) 58 Cal.4th 412, 424, fn. 8 [“ ‘Explanatory comments by a law revision commission are persuasive evidence of the intent of the Legislature in subsequently enacting its recommendations into law’ ”]), the term “may” in section 11450.05, subdivision (b) imposes a ceiling — not a floor — on the scope of an agency’s subpoena powers exercised in connection with an informal hearing. The height of that ceiling is described by section 11450.10, subdivision (a), which contemplates subpoenas only “for attendance at a hearing and for production of documents at any reasonable time and place or at a hearing” (ibid.). As the word “hearing” in section 11450.10, subdivision (a) clearly refers to an adjudicatory informal 8 hearing, it follows that when such a hearing is pending, an agency may issue subpoenas for attendance and production of documents, but not for depositions.