Garcia-Brower v. Nor-Cal Venture Group
[…] The height of that ceiling is described by section 11450.10, subdivision (a), which contemplates subpoenas only “for attendance at a hearing and for production of documents at any reasonable time and place or at a hearing” (ibid.). As the word “hearing” in section 11450.10, subdivision (a) clearly refers to an adjudicatory informal 8 hearing, it follows that when such a hearing is pending, an agency may issue subpoenas for attendance and production of documents, but not for depositions. Commissioner’s invocation of case law interpreting agency investigatory power is inapposite. Nor does section 11415.10, subdivision (b) support the Commissioner’s argument. The statute provides: “This chapter supplements the governing procedure by which an agency conducts an adjudicative proceeding.” (Ibid.) Commissioner emphasizes the word “supplements” in the text, suggesting the statute thereby places no limits on “authority given to . . . agencies under sections 11180-11191,” the statutory scheme concerning agency investigations.