State of Cal. v. Alco Harvest
[…] Our affirming the trial court’s decision renders these requests moot. A recent amendment to the Labor Code limiting the effect of arbitration agreements to DOL enforcement actions is likewise irrelevant to this appeal.4 DISPOSITION Judgment is affirmed. Respondents shall recover their costs on appeal. CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION. CODY, J. We concur: GILBERT, P. J. BALTODANO, J. While this appeal was pending, Assembly Bill No. 594 (2023-2024 Reg. Sess.) § 2 added section 182 to the Labor Code, which states: “In any action initiated by a public prosecutor or the Labor Commissioner to enforce this code, any individual agreement between a worker and employer that purports to limit representative actions or to mandate private arbitration shall have no effect on the authority of the public prosecutor or the Labor Commissioner to enforce the code.” 4 8 Timothy J. Staffel, Judge Superior Court County of Santa Barbara ________________________________________________ Fisher & Phillips, Alden J. Parker, Rebecca Hause-Schultz, and Heather M. Domingo, for Defendants and Appellants Alco Harvesting, LLC, Betteravia Farms LLC, Betteravia