P. v. Super. Ct. (Mitchell)
[…] (People v. Statum (2002) 28 Cal.4th 682, 692; see People v. Douglas (1999) 20 Cal.4th 85, 88, 90-91.) Section 1238, subdivision (a)(5) provides that the People may appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.” It would be absurd to allow an appeal from the superior court’s statutorily authorized order reducing a felony wobbler to a misdemeanor at the time of sentencing or after suspending the imposition of judgment and granting probation, but to bar an appeal from the court’s unauthorized pretrial