Hamilton v. Green
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we disagree. When a trust becomes irrevocable, section 16061.7 requires a trustee to serve a written notification on all beneficiaries and heirs of the settlor. A revocable trust may become irrevocable upon the death of the settlor. (Id. at subd. (a)(1).) The notification must contain the following language: “‘[y]ou may not bring an action to contest the trust more than 120 days from the date this notification by the trustee is served upon you.’” (Id. at subd. (h).) The 120-day statute of limitations to “bring an action to contest the trust” is codified in section 16061.8. Section 82 defines “trust” as “[a]n express trust, private or charitable, with additions thereto, wherever and however created.”4 Actions that challenge the validity of a trust are actions that “contest the trust” under section 16061.8. (See Estate of Stoker (2011) 193 3 LaDonna did not file a respondent’s brief.