Park v. NMSI, Inc.
[…] The law is not so restrictive. To be sure, section 484.040 provides, “[T]he defendant shall be served with all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) a copy of the application and of any affidavit in support of the application.” That language does not preclude incorporation by reference of documents previously served on the defendant, and inferring such a prohibition would be inconsistent with California Rules of As discussed, in her declaration Park stated, “The testimony in my prior declaration remains true and