Park v. NMSI, Inc.
[…] The finding the 2019 agreements were not modified by the October 2019 email exchange NMSI contends the trial court misinterpreted the law regarding electronic signatures when finding the email exchange between Chong and Chung did not effect a modification of the 2019 agreements. According to NMSI, Chung’s email of October 23, 2019, which included “his full name, title, address, two phone numbers, email address, and webpage URL,” was all that was needed to satisfy the electronic signature requirement of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) (Civ. Code, § 1633.1 et seq.). Under the UETA an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature. (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd. (a) [“[a] signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form”]; Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Group, Inc. (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 843; see Ni v. Slocum (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1636, 1647 [“the Legislature has, through these provisions, expressed general approval of the use of electronic signatures in commercial and governmental transactions”].)