Park v. NMSI, Inc.
[…] The total amount subject to attachment ordered by the trial court ($7,192,607.16), in addition to being less than the amount sought in the amended complaint, was properly based on the court’s evaluation of the record and “the probable outcome of the litigation.” (Loeb & Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 1110, 1120 [“the court must consider the relative merits of the positions of the respective parties and make a determination of the probable outcome of the litigation”]; see 18 § 484.090, subd. (d) [“[t]he court’s determinations shall be made upon the basis of the pleadings and other papers in the record”]; Goldstein v.