Cave Landing, LLC v. Cal. Coastal Com.
[…] The County has no authority to abrogate the Commission’s order. The McCarthys argue that the cease and desist order states in part that the McCarthys must “[c]ease and desist from engaging in any further development . . . on [their parcel], unless authorized pursuant to the Coastal Act . . . .” The McCarthys claim their project was authorized pursuant to the Coastal Act 8 when the County granted them a coastal development permit for construction of their family residence. The McCarthys rely on section 30519, subdivision (a), which provides in part: “Except for appeals to the commission . . . after a local coastal program, or any portion thereof, has been certified and all implementing actions within the area affected have become effective, the development review authority . . . shall no longer be exercised by the commission over any new development proposed within the area to which the certified local coastal program, or any portion thereof, applies and shall at that time be delegated to the local government that is implementing the local coastal program or any portion thereof.” The McCarthys argue that because the local coastal program has been certified, the development review authority has been delegated to the County.