Velasquez v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] An “employee” is generally defined as “every person in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed.” (§ 3351.) “Any person rendering service for another, other than as an independent contractor, or unless expressly excluded herein, is presumed to be an employee.” (§ 3357.) “ ‘Employee’ ” excludes “a person performing services in return for aid or sustenance only, received from any religious, charitable, or relief organization.” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(2) (former subd. (b).) “Employee” also excludes “[a] person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, 7 lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses.” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(9) (former subd. (i).) The Act “shall be liberally construed by the courts with the purpose of extending their benefits for the protection of persons injured in the course of their employment.”