Velasquez v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] Velasquez worked in the warehouse to comply with the court’s order to complete the residential treatment program. Because we conclude that section 3301 exempts The Salvation Army from being an employer in this circumstance, we need not reach the remaining contentions raised by The Salvation Army as to whether Velasquez is statutorily excluded from being an employee under the following: 1) the statutory exception to the definition of “employee” for “[a] person performing services in return for aid or sustenance only, received from any religious, charitable, or relief organization” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(2) (former subd. (b)); and 2) the exclusion from the definition of “employee” for “[a] person performing voluntary service for a public agency or a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental 11 expenses.” (§ 3352, subd. (a)(9) (former subd. (i).) Constitutionality of Section 3301 Velasquez contends that section 3301 is unconstitutional as applied if it precludes him from workers’ compensation benefits. We disagree.