Yes In My Back Yard v. City of Culver City
[…] Further, there is no dispute that the Ordinance amends the City’s zoning code , and thus, is a “[d]evelopment policy, standard, or condition” as defined by section 66300. (§ 66300, subd. (a)(5)(C).) 3 10 January 1, 2018.” (Italics added to highlight changes.) The amendment clarified that “‘reducing the intensity of land use’ includes, but is not limited to, reductions to height, density, or floor area ratio, new or increased open space or lot size requirements, new or increased setback requirements, minimum frontage requirements, or maximum lot coverage limitations, or any other action that would individually or cumulatively reduce the site’s residential development capacity.” (Italics added to highlight changes.) 4 Accordingly, in enacting the Act, the Legislature declared that a “‘less intensive use’ includes . . . reductions to height, density, or floor area ratio . . . or anything that would lessen the intensity of housing.” (Stats. 2019, ch. 654, § 13 (Sen. Bill No. 330), italics added.) As amended, section 66300, subdivision (b)(1)(A), almost identically defines “‘reducing the intensity of land use’” as including “reductions to height, density, or floor area ratio . . . or any other action that would individually or cumulatively reduce the site’s residential development capacity.” (Italics added.) The use of the disjunctive “or” reflects The parties refer to both versions of the statute.