Yes In My Back Yard v. City of Culver City
[…] The Legislature’s intent was for any exception to be construed narrowly (§ 66300, subd. (f)(2)), and the City does not show that the Ordinance facilitates the production of housing types similar to mobile home parks, single-room occupancy units, units subject to any form of rent or price control, or units that traditionally serve lower income households. In asserting that ADUs offer lower cost housing, the City relies on legislative findings from 1982 relating to section 65852.150, part of the statutory provisions governing planning and zoning (section 65000 et seq.). (Stats. 1982, ch. 1440, § 1, operative July 1, 1983.) The City, however, does not show that section 65852.150’s legislative intent was to address the same issues as the Act. (See § 65800 [“the Legislature declares that in enacting this chapter it is its intention to provide only a minimum of limitation in order that counties and cities may exercise the maximum degree of control over local zoning matters”].) 6 18 The City does not establish that subdivision (f)(3) requires a different outcome either. The City does not show that the Ordinance allows greater density.