P. v. Hollie
[…] Hollie also argued the prosecutors had misled the court in connection with the decision to file the murder charge directly in adult court although he was only 15 years old at the time of the crime by asserting he had been the actual shooter, which they knew was false. 6 Counsel claimed the district attorney’s office had targeted Hollie because prosecutors were pursuing his father, whom they viewed as an original member of the Insane Long Beach Crips. 7 6 Hollie filed a timely notice of appeal. DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law and Standard of Review Section 851.8, subdivision (c), provides, “In any case where a person has been arrested, and an accusatory pleading has been filed, but where no conviction has occurred, the defendant may, at any time after dismissal of the action, petition the court that dismissed the action for a finding that the defendant is factually innocent of the charges for which the arrest was made. . . . The hearing shall be conducted as provided in subdivision (b).”8 Section 851.8, subdivision (b), in turn, provides in part, “[A]ny judicial determination of factual innocence made pursuant to this section may be heard and determined upon declarations, affidavits, police reports, or any other evidence submitted by the parties which is material, relevant, and reliable. A finding of factual innocence and an order for the sealing and destruction of records pursuant to this section shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made. In any court hearing to determine the factual innocence of a party, the initial burden of proof shall rest with the petitioner to show “There are three classes of persons who may petition the court for a finding of factual innocence. . . . (1) persons who have been arrested but no accusatory pleading has yet been filed; (2) persons who have been arrested and an accusatory pleading has been filed but no conviction has occurred; and (3) persons who are acquitted of a charge and it appears to the judge presiding at the trial that the defendant was factually innocent.” (People v. Mazumder (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 732, 738 [cleaned up].) 8 7 that no reasonable cause exists to believe that the arrestee committed the offenses for which the arrest was made.”