Pollock v. Superior Court
[…] (§ 2031.010, subd. (a).) A party to whom a document demand has been directed “shall respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand . . . . [¶] (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand . . . . [¶] [or] (3) An objection to the particular demand . . . .” (§ 2031.210, subd. (a).) The first paragraph of the response must identify the responding party, the set number, and the identity of the demanding party. (§ 2031.210, subd. (b).) “Each statement of compliance, each representation, and each objection in the response shall bear the same number and be in the same sequence as the corresponding item or category in the demand . . . .” (§ 2031.210, subd. (c).) The responding party’s response to a production demand must be verified unless it contains only objections. (§ 2031.250.) Section 2031.280 prescribes the form in which items must be produced.