Divine Food and Catering v. Western Diocese of the Armenian etc.
[…] [Citations.]’ ” ’ [Citation.] By negative implication, the denial of a motion for judgment necessarily embodies a finding that the plaintiff has sustained its burden of proof, at least enough to 13 Section 631.8 provides, in relevant part, “After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.” (§ 631.8, subd. (a).) 20 continue with the trial and to permit the defendant to present contrary evidence.