P. v. Arnold
[…] (d)(3).) Defendant alleges that the trial court violated this provision, but fails to identify any preliminary hearing evidence admitted under section 872 on which the trial court relied. In fact, the trial court’s order only references preliminary hearing testimony twice; in both mentions, the court merely confirms that an eyewitness’ preliminary hearing testimony was consistent with her trial testimony. This does not constitute error under section 1172.6. Section 872, subdivision (b) reads as follows: “Notwithstanding Section 1200 of the Evidence Code, the finding of probable cause may be based in whole or in part upon the sworn testimony of a law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer relating the statements of declarants made out of court offered for the truth of the matter asserted. An honorably retired law enforcement officer may only relate statements of declarants made out of court and offered for the truth of the matter asserted that were made when the honorably retired officer was an active law enforcement officer. Any law enforcement officer or honorably retired law enforcement officer testifying as to hearsay statements shall either have five years of law enforcement experience or have completed a training course certified by the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training that includes training in the investigation and reporting of cases and testifying at