Fischl v. Pacific Life Ins. Co.
[…] Second, the canons of statutory construction reinforce our conclusion that section 2534.2(c)’s text does not obligate an insurance company to conduct its own, independent suitability analysis. Two canons point us to this conclusion. 17 The first pertinent canon provides that the use of “materially different language” in provisions “addressing the same subject or related subjects” is indicative of a different meaning. (People v. Trevino (2001) 26 Cal.4th 237, 242; Rutgard v. City of Los Angeles (2020) 52 Cal.App.5th 815, 827.) Akin to section 2534.2(c), Insurance Code section 10509.914 obligates either the insurance company or its broker to conduct a suitability analysis to assess whether “an annuity or the exchange of an annuity that results in another insurance transaction” is “suitable for the consumer.” (Ins. Code, § 10509.914, subd. (a).)