Bailey v. Bailey
[…] (See, e.g., Estate of Earley (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 369, 377, quoting Estate of Wilcox (1945) 68 Cal.App.2d 780, 786 [“section 8226 provides filing deadlines for admitting a will to probate regardless of . . . whether estate proceedings have already commenced based on a determination of intestacy. This interpretation ‘facilitate[s] the prompt administration of estates.’”].) The will proponent who takes no action despite knowledge of a pending probate case risks losing their claim to distributed estate assets. (§ 8226, subd. (b), 5 italics added [“a will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding prior admission to probate of another will or prior distribution of property in the proceeding. The will may not affect property previously distributed, but the court may determine how any provision of the will affects property not yet distributed and how any provision of the will affects provisions of another will”].) This provides ample incentive to present the will promptly. DISPOSITION Judgment (the order admitting the will to probate) is affirmed. Respondent shall recover his costs on appeal.