Bailey v. Bailey
[…] The parties do not dispute the facts material to this question. As such, “[w]e review the probate court’s construction of the Probate Code de novo.” (Babbitt v. Superior Court (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1144.) Generally, “any interested person” may petition to admit a will to probate “[a]t any time after a decedent’s death.” (§ 8000, subd. (a).) This is true even if the court has already distributed property of the decedent’s estate. (See § 8226, subd. (b) [“a will may be admitted to probate notwithstanding . . . prior distribution of property in the proceeding”].) Section 8226, subdivision (c) creates an exception to the general rule. It states: “If the proponent of a will has received notice of . . . a petition for Mitchell and George objected to Mills’s petition on other grounds as well. Mitchell does not raise them on appeal. 3 3 letters of administration for a general personal representative, the proponent of the will may petition for probate of the will only within the later of either of the following time periods: [¶] (1) One hundred twenty days after issuance of the order . . . determining the decedent to be intestate. [¶] (2) Sixty days after the proponent of the will first obtains knowledge of the will.” (§ 8226, subd. (c), italics added.) Mitchell contends George’s “Notice to Potential Beneficiary” triggered Section 8226, subdivision (c)’s 60-day and 120-day deadlines.