Fitness International v. KB Salt Lake III
[…] Reece, supra, 225 Cal.App.2d at pp. 725-726 [“if a contractor agrees to build a structure and it is destroyed by fire or other casualty when only partly completed, the contractor is not relieved from his duty to rebuild merely because of the additional expense he must incur or the added difficulties he must overcome”].) F. Section 1511 Did Not Excuse Fitness International from Paying Rent Section 1511 provides in relevant part: “The want of performance of an obligation, . . . in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate: (1) When such performance . . . is prevented or delayed by . . . the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse; (2) When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, . . . unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.” Fitness International argues the trial court erred in ruling the “force majeure clause overrode sections 1511(1) and (2).”