Algo-Heyres v. Oxnard Manor
[…] (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 197, 202.) Oxnard Manor contends the trial court erroneously placed the burden on it to show Cornelio had the capacity to enter the agreement. We disagree. As noted by the trial court, “The party seeking to compel arbitration bears the burden of proving the existence of a valid arbitration agreement.” (Avila, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 844.) But the trial court also noted the “rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a); Wilson v. Sampson (1949) 91 Cal.App.2d 453, 459.) “A judicial determination that a person is totally without understanding, or is of unsound mind, or suffers from one or more mental deficits so substantial that, under the circumstances, the person should be deemed to lack the legal capacity to perform a specific act, should be based on evidence of a deficit in one or more of the person’s mental functions.” (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (c).)