The Law Firm of Fox and Fox v. Chase Bank
[…] (Bullis, supra, 21 Cal.3d at p. 810.) 16 25 not involve any implied duty “to supervise account activity” [citation] or “to inquire into the purpose for which the funds are being used”’”]; Chazen, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at 537 [“a bank has no duty to monitor trust accounts for breaches of fiduciary duty”].) Financial Code section 1451 provides, “When the depositor of a commercial or savings account has authorized any person to make withdrawals from the account, the bank, in the absence of written notice otherwise, may assume that any check, receipt, or order of withdrawal drawn by such person in the authorized form or manner, including checks drawn to his personal order and withdrawal orders payable to him personally, was drawn for a purpose authorized by the depositor and within the scope of the authority conferred upon such person.” (Italics added.) Section 1451’s limitation on the bank’s duty to supervise withdrawals is designed to protect depositor privacy and to facilitate efficient processing of banking transactions.