Sepanossian v. Nat. Ready Mix Co.
[…] The unjust enrichment claim merely incorporates the allegations, derivative of the UCL claim, that Ready Mix received a financial advantage—money obtained from misleadingly named fees charged to its customers—which it unjustly retained at their expense. Restitution is already an available remedy under the UCL cause of action, within the broad equitable discretion of the trial court. (See § 17203 [restitution is available “to restore to any person in interest any money or property . . . which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition”]; see also In re Tobacco Cases II (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 779, 790.) Thus, a separate claim is unnecessary for Sepanossian to recover restitution. “In light of the adequate legal remedies, we conclude the complaint does not state a claim for restitution based on unjust enrichment.”