Inzunza v. Naranjo
[…] Plaintiffs also propounded requests for admission on CRGTS. Several of the requests were the same as those propounded on Inzunza, including: admit that Inzunza caused or contributed to the accident, admit Inzunza was negligent, admit the negligence of Inzunza was the cause of the fatal injuries to Jose, and admit no negligence on the part of Jose caused or contributed to the fatal injuries he sustained. CRGTS provided verified responses denying these requests. 6 5 Section 2033.280, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part: If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the “requesting party may move for an order that . . . the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted . . . .” 6 CRGTS originally provided unverified responses to the requests for admission, and plaintiffs obtained an order from the court deeming the requests admitted based on the “incomplete,” “evasive,” and unverified responses.