Earley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] [Citation.] If the appeals board grants reconsideration, and without taking further evidence, affirms, rescinds, or amends the original award [citations], Evans requires full compliance with section 5908.5.” (Le Vesque, supra, 1 Cal.3d at p. 635, fn. 11.) Second, section 5906 permits a two-step procedure even when the Board issues a ruling on the existing evidence. That 12 section states that, “[u]pon the filing of a petition for reconsideration,” the Board “may, with or without further proceedings . . . affirm, rescind, alter, or amend the order, decision, or award made and filed by the appeals board or the workers’ compensation judge on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.” (§ 5906, italics added.) The reference to further proceedings even when the Board makes a final ruling based upon the existing evidence means the Board may grant reconsideration and later issue a ruling on the merits even if it takes no additional evidence.