Earley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Zozaya, supra, 27 Cal.App.3d at p. 466.) Then, after an additional medical examination, the Board issued a “ ‘Decision After Reconsideration’ ” vacating its earlier order and affirming and adopting the referee’s original findings and award. (Id. at p. 469.) Other sections within the statutory scheme, and the cases interpreting them, also make clear that a separate ruling on the merits may follow an initial order granting reconsideration. Section 5906 states that, “[u]pon the filing of a petition for reconsideration, or having granted reconsideration upon its own motion, the appeals board may, with or without further proceedings and with or without notice affirm, rescind, alter, or amend” a workers’ compensation judge’s order “on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in the case, or may grant reconsideration and direct the taking of additional evidence.” (Italics added.)