Earley v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Italics added.) Both the reference to further proceedings and the taking of additional evidence show that the initial order granting reconsideration need not be the final order. (See also Zozaya, supra, 27 Cal.App.3d at pp. 468–469 [noting that, in appointing 10 an additional medical examiner after granting reconsideration, the Board acted within the scope of § 5906].) Section 5908 permits a final ruling affirming, rescinding, altering, or amending the original order that is made “[a]fter the taking of additional evidence and a consideration of all of the facts.” And section 5908.5 imposes the requirement of a reasoned ruling both on the initial decision “granting or denying a petition for reconsideration” and a subsequent order “following reconsideration.”